JOB: National Science Foundation Assistant sought - Paris


(Sarah Hague) #1

NOTE: ALL ORDINARILY RESIDENT APPLICANTS MUST HAVE THE REQUIRED WORK


AND/OR RESIDENCY PERMITS AT THE TIME OF APPLICATION TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR


CONSIDERATION. THE MISSION DOES NOT SPONSOR WORK PERMITS.



POSITION: PC-9301 – Scientific Assistant FSN-08, FP-06*



OPENING DATE: October 13, 2011



CLOSING DATE: October 27, 2011



WORK HOURS: Full-time: 40 hours/week for Not Ordinarily Residents (NORs)


Full-time: 35 hours/week for Ordinarily Residents (ORs):



SALARY: Not Ordinarily Resident: $44.737,00 gross p.a. (starting salary)


Ordinarily Resident: €39.853,00 gross p.a. (starting salary)



* Actual grade and salary will be determined by EUR/IO/EX/HR and will be based on the


qualifications of the applicant.



The U.S. Embassy in Paris seeks a Scientific Assistant for the National Science Foundation (NSF) office.




BASIC FUNCTION OF POSITION:


The incumbent assists and advises the office director and official visitors on all Science and Technology activities of interest to the NSF, advances NSF objectives throughout Europe and Eurasia. The incumbent represents the NSF at official functions when the office director is unavailable.



A copy of the full position description is available from the Human Resources Office.



QUALIFICATIONS REQUIRED:



Note: All applicants must address each selection criterion detailed below with specific and comprehensive information supporting each item. Items 1-5 are all required.



1. Education:


A Master’s degree in Science or Engineering, or host country equivalent is required.



2. Prior Work Experience:


-- Minimum of two years of administrative work experience with a Science and Technology- based organization.



3. Language proficiency: (This will be tested)


English (W-R-S), Level-4 – Fluency is required


French (W-R-S), Level-4 – Fluency is required.

4. Knowledge: (These may be tested)


-- Good working knowledge of institutions, key personnel, and programs in the European Science and Technology community.


-- Good working knowledge of principles of office organization and office administration.



5. Skills and abilities: (These may be tested)


-- Excellent interpersonal skills.


-- Must be a team-player.


-- Must be able to draft correspondence in English and French.


-- Must be able to translate between French and English.


-- Must have accurate data entry skills.


-- Ability to use Microsoft Office applications.




Selection Process:


When equally qualified, U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Members (AEFMs) and U.S. Veterans will be given preference. Qualified USEFM applicants who are also U.S. Veterans will receive the highest preference. Therefore, it is essential that the candidate address the required qualifications above in the application.



Additional Selection Criteria (see definitions):


1. Management will consider nepotism/conflict of interest, budget, and residency status in determining successful candidacy.


2. Current employees serving a probationary period are not eligible to apply.


3. Currently employed U.S. Citizen EFMs who hold an FMA appointment are ineligible to apply within the first 90 days of their employment.


4. Currently employed NORs hired under a Personal Services Agreement (PSA) are ineligible to apply within the first 90 calendar days of their appointment, unless currently hired into a position with a “When Actually Employed” (WAE) work schedule.




To Apply:


Interested applicants for this position must submit the following or the application package will not be considered.



1. Applicants who claim EFM or MOH status must include in the cover letter accompanying their application that they are claiming EFM/MOH status, their present nationality, and name and employing section/agency of their sponsoring family member.


2. Application for U.S. Federal Employment: DS-174 (available from the Embassy web site employment page), or


3. A current resume or curriculum vitae in English that provides the same information as an DS-174; plus


4. Candidates who claim U.S. Veterans Preference must provide a copy of their


DD-214 form with their application;


5. Any other documentation (e.g., essays, certificates, awards, copies of degrees earned) that addresses the qualification requirements of the position as listed above.



Submit application to:


Embassy of the USA


Human Resources Office


Attn: Loic Auffret


2 Avenue Gabriel


75382 Paris Cedex 08



Point of contact:


TEL: 01-43-12-25-74


FAX: 01-43-12-24-36


EMAIL: ParisRecruitment@state.gov




DEFINITIONS


1. Eligible Family Member (EFM): An individual related to a U.S. Government employee in one of the following ways:


- Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610);


- Child, who is unmarried and under 21 years of age or, regardless of age, is incapable of self-support. The term shall include, in addition to natural offspring, stepchildren and adopted children and those under legal guardianship of the employee or the spouse when such children are expected to be under such legal guardianship until they reach 21 years of age and when dependent upon and normally residing with the guardian;


- Parent (including stepparents and legally adoptive parents) of the employee or of the spouse, when such parent is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support;


- Sister or brother (including stepsisters and stepbrothers, or adoptive sisters or brothers) of the employee, or of the spouse, when such sibling is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support, unmarried, and under 21 years of age, or regardless of age, incapable of self-support.



2. U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM): For purposes of receiving a preference in hiring for a qualified position, an EFM who meets the following criteria:


- U.S. Citizen; and


- EFM (see above) at least 18 years old; and


- Listed on the travel orders of a direct-hire Foreign, Civil, or uniformed service member assigned to or stationed abroad with a USG agency that is under COM authority; and either:



  1. Resides at the sponsoring employee's or uniformed service member's post of assignment abroad, or

  2. Resides at an Involuntary Separate Maintenance Allowance (ISMA) location authorized under 3 FAM 3232.2.



3. Appointment Eligible Family Member (AEFM): EFM (see above) eligible for a Family Member Appointment for purposes of Mission employment:


- Is a U.S. citizen; and


- Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) or a child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and


- Is listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126, Foreign Service Residence and Dependency Report, of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad at a U.S. mission, and who is under chief of mission authority; and


- Is residing at the sponsoring employee's post of assignment abroad; and


- Does not receive a Foreign Service or Civil Service annuity.



4. Member of Household (MOH): An individual who accompanies a direct-hire Foreign, Civil, or uniformed service member permanently assigned or stationed at a U.S. Foreign Service post or establishment abroad, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan. An MOH is:


- Not an EFM; and


- Not on the travel orders of the sponsoring employee; and


- Has been officially declared by the sponsoring USG employee to the COM as part of his/her household.


A MOH is under COM authority and may include a parent, unmarried partner, other relative or adult child who falls outside the Department’s current legal and statutory definition of family member. A MOH does not have to be a U.S. Citizen.



5. Not Ordinarily Resident (NOR) – An individual who:


- Is not a citizen of the host country; and


- Does not ordinarily reside (OR, see below) in the host country; and


- Is not subject to host country employment and tax laws; and


- Has a U.S. Social Security Number (SSN).


NOR employees are compensated under a GS or FS salary schedule, not under the LCP.



6. Ordinarily Resident (OR) – A Foreign National or U.S. citizen who:


- Is locally resident; and


- Has legal, permanent resident status within the host country; and


- Is subject to host country employment and tax laws.


EFMs without U.S. Social Security Numbers are also OR. All OR employees, including U.S. citizens, are compensated in accordance with the Local Compensation Plan (LCP).





CLOSING DATE FOR THIS POSITION: October 27, 2011 (COB at 5:00 p.m.)