Job offer U.S. Consulate, Paris - Passport and Citizen Assistant


(Sarah Hague) #1

POSITION:

PC-3217– Passport and Citizen Assistant, FSN-7, FP-7*

This is a non-sensitive position requiring a non-sensitive certification.

OPENING DATE:

May 23, 2016

CLOSING DATE:

June 6, 2016

WORK HOURS:

Full-time: 40 hours/week for Not Ordinarily Residents

Full-time: 35 hours/week for Ordinarily Residents

SALARY:

Not Ordinarily Resident: FP-7 (Final salary will be confirmed by Washington based on applicants’ qualifications and prior work experience).

Ordinarily Resident: € 33.947,00 gross p.a. (starting salary)

* This position is being advertised simultaneously with the Developmental level, FSN-6, FP-8.

**Actual grade and salary will be based on the qualifications of the applicant

The U.S. Consulate in France is seeking eligible and qualified applicants for the position of Passport and Citizen Assistant.

NOTE: Due to the high volume of applications received, we will only contact applicants who are being considered. Thank you for your understanding.

BASIC FUNCTION OF POSITION:

The incumbent works as part of a team of eight LE Staff who comprise the Passport and Citizen Unit of the American Citizen Services / Consular Section, and reports directly to the Senior LE Staff member. The incumbent performs passport applications intake and pre-screening, and provides information on a wide variety of citizen services at the customer window. The incumbent performs passport production duties. She /he performs intake and processing of Consular Report of Birth Abroad, late citizenship claims, and renunciation of US nationality cases. She / he performs intake and processing of notarial services. The incumbent performs other duties as assigned.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION: The complete position description listing all of the duties and responsibilities may be obtained by contacting the Human Resources Office (ParisRecruitment@state.gov).

QUALIFICATIONS REQUIRED:

Notes:

  1. Applicants are required to submit their cover letter(s) and signed DS-174 form(s) in English and French if a position is advertised with an English and French Language Level of 3/3 or higher (standard resumes are no longer accepted).

  1. Applicants are required to submit the proof of the required education level.

3) Applicants must address each required qualification listed below with specific information supporting each item. Failure to do so may result in a determination that the applicant is not qualified.

1. Education:

At least Completion of Secondary School (with diploma) is required.

2. Prior Work Experience:

A minimum of one to three years involving customer service and general clerical work is required

3. Language proficiency (These may be tested):

English (W-R-S), Level-4 – Fluency is required.

French (W-R-S), Level-4 – Fluency is required.


4. Knowledge (This may be tested):

A good knowledge of the United States government policies, passport, citizenship and notarial procedures is required.

5. Skills and abilities (These may be tested):

Excellent customer service skills are required.

Demonstration of tact and diplomacy with all applicants and particularly with difficult customers is required.

Ability to use ACS+ software, consolidated data base, and other US Government systems for data entry at a standard level is required.

Must absorb complex information on passport and nationality laws and regulations.

Must be able to work with many interruptions.

Must be adaptive to procedures.

Must be able to work in a team, demonstrate team spirit in a moderately stressful environment, to organize priorities, and to demonstrate a high level of customer service.

HIRING PREFERENCE SELECTION PROCESS: When qualified, applicants in the following hiring preference categories are extended a hiring preference in the order listed below. Therefore, it is essential that these applicants accurately describe their status on the application. Failure to do so may result in a determination that the applicant is not eligible for a hiring preference.

HIRING PREFERENCE ORDER:

(1) AEFM / USEFM who is a preference-eligible U.S. Veteran*

(2) AEFM / USEFM

(3) FS on LWOP**

* IMPORTANT: Applicants who claim status as a preference-eligible U.S. Veteran must submit a copy of the most recent Member Copy Four (4) of the DD-214, Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty, and, if applicable, a letter from the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. If claiming conditional eligibility for U.S. Veterans’ preference, applicants must submit proof of conditional eligibility. If the written documentation confirming eligibility is not received in the HR office by the closing date of the vacancy announcement, the U.S. Veterans’ preference will not be considered in the application process. Mission HR’s decision on eligibility for U.S. Veterans’ preference after reviewing all required documentation is final.

** This level of preference applies to all Foreign Service employees on LWOP.

ADDITIONAL SELECTION CRITERIA (see definitions):

1. Management may consider any of the following when determining successful candidacy: nepotism, conflicts of interest, budget, and residency status.

2. Current OR employees serving a probationary period are not eligible to apply. Current OR employees with an Overall Summary Rating of Needs Improvement or Unsatisfactory on their most recent Employee Performance Report (EPR) are not eligible to apply.

3. Current NOR employees hired on a Family Member Appointment (FMA) or a Personal Service Agreement (PSA) are not eligible to apply within the first 90 calendar days of their employment, unless they have a When Actually Employed (WAE) work schedule.

4. The candidate must be able to obtain and hold a non-sensitive certification.

HOW TO APPLY:

Interested applicants for this position must submit the following by the closing date of the Vacancy Announcement or the application package will not be considered.

  1. Applicants who claim EFM or MOH status must include in the cover letter accompanying their application that they are claiming EFM/MOH status, their present nationality, and name and employing section/agency of their sponsoring family member.
  2. Applicants are required to submit their cover letter(s) and signed DS-174 form(s) in English and French if a position is advertised with an English and French Language Level of 3/3 or higher (standard resumes are no longer accepted).
  1. Proof of the required education level.
  2. Any other documentation (e.g., essays, certificates, awards, driver license) that addresses the qualification requirements of the position as listed above.
  3. IMPORTANT: U.S. Veteran’s applicants must submit written documentation confirming eligibility (e.g., Member Copy 4 of Form DD-214, Letter from the Veteran’s Administration, or certification documenting eligibility under the VOW Act with an expected discharge no later than 120 days after the certification is submitted) by the closing date of the vacancy announcement.

WHERE TO APPLY:

Human Resources Office Jerome and Lucie

Mailing Address: ParisRecruitment@state.gov

Please send your application only by email.

EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY: The U.S. Mission provides equal opportunity and fair and equitable treatment in employment to all people without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, political affiliation, marital status, or sexual orientation. The Department of State also strives to achieve equal employment opportunity in all personnel operations through continuing diversity enhancement programs. The EEO complaint procedure is not available to individuals who believe they have been denied equal opportunity based upon marital status or political affiliation. Individuals with such complaints should avail themselves of the appropriate grievance procedures, remedies for prohibited personnel practices, and/or courts for relief.

Appendix A - DEFINITIONS

Eligible Family Member (EFM): An EFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen or not a U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610); or
  • Child, who is unmarried and under 21 years of age or, regardless of age, is incapable of self-support; or
  • Parent (including stepparents and legally adoptive parents) of employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner, when such parent is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support; or
  • Sister or brother (including stepsisters and stepbrothers, or adoptive sisters or brothers) of the employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner when such sibling is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support, unmarried, and under 21 years of age, or regardless of age, incapable of self-support; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
  • Is under chief of mission authority.

U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM): A USEFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee; or
  • Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and resides at the sponsoring employee’s post of assignment abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and is under chief of mission authority; or
  • resides at an Involuntary Separate Maintenance Allowance (ISMA) location authorized under 3 FAM 3232.2; or
  • Currently receives a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.

Appointment Eligible Family Member (AEFM): An AEFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee; or
  • Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan (AIT); and
  • Is under chief of mission authority; and
  • Is residing at the sponsoring employee's post of assignment abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
  • Does NOT currently receive a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.

Member of Household (MOH): An individual who accompanies or joins a sponsoring employee, i.e., sponsor is a direct hire employee under Chief of Mission authority, either Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad at a U.S. mission, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan. A MOH is an individual who meets the following criteria:

  1. Not an EFM and therefore not on the travel orders or approved through form OF-126 Foreign Service Residence and Dependency Report of the sponsoring employee; and
  2. Officially declared by the sponsoring U.S. Government employee to the Chief of Mission (COM) as part of his or her household and approved by the COM; and
  3. Is a parent, grandparent, grandchild, unmarried partner, adult child, foreign born child in the process of being adopted, father, mother, brother, sister, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half-brother, or half-sister who falls outside the Department’s current definition of Eligible Family Member 14 FAM 511.3. A MOH may or may not be a U.S. Citizen.

Not Ordinarily Resident (NOR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:

  • An EFM, USEFM or AEFM of a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member permanently assigned or stationed abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; or
  • Has diplomatic privileges and immunities; and
  • Is eligible for compensation under the FS or GS salary schedule; and
  • Has a U.S. Social Security Number (SSN); and
  • Is not a citizen of the host country; and
  • Does not ordinarily reside in the host country; and
  • Is not subject to host country employment and tax laws.

Ordinarily Resident (OR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:

  • A citizen of the host country; or
  • A non-citizen of the host country (including a U.S. citizen or a third-country national) who is locally resident and has legal and/or permanent resident status within the host country and/or who is a holder of a non-diplomatic visa/work and/or residency permit; and/or
  • Is subject to host country employment and tax laws.