Job offer : OECD - Administrative Clerk


(Sarah Hague) #1

POSITION:

PC-2005 – Administrative Clerk, FSN-6, FP-8*

This is a non-sensitive position requiring a non-sensitive certification.

OPENING DATE:

May 23, 2016

CLOSING DATE:

June 6, 2016

WORK HOURS:

Full-time: 40 hours/week for Not Ordinarily Residents

Full-time: 35 hours/week for Ordinarily Residents

SALARY:

Not Ordinarily Resident: FP-8 (Final salary will be confirmed by Washington based on applicants’ qualifications and prior work experience).

Ordinarily Resident: € 30.530,00 gross p.a. (starting salary)

*Actual grade and salary will be based on the qualifications of the applicant

The U.S. Mission to the OECD in France is seeking eligible and qualified applicants for the position of Administrative Clerk.

NOTE: Due to the high volume of applications received, we will only contact applicants who are being considered. Thank you for your understanding.

BASIC FUNCTION OF POSITION:

This position provides basic secretarial and program support to a small (3-5) team of Economic Officers. It provides logistical support to Washington-DC based visitors. There are general protocol duties, including managing guest lists for receptions. Serves as a back-up to the section's OMSs.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION: The complete position description listing all of the duties and responsibilities may be obtained by contacting the Human Resources Office (ParisRecruitment@state.gov).

QUALIFICATIONS REQUIRED:

Notes:

  1. Applicants are required to submit their cover letter(s) and signed DS-174 form(s) in English and French if a position is advertised with an English and French Language Level of 3/3 or higher (standard resumes are no longer accepted).

  1. Applicants are required to submit the proof of the required education level.

3) Applicants must address each required qualification listed below with specific information supporting each item. Failure to do so may result in a determination that the applicant is not qualified.

1. Education:

At least two years of college studies or technical training in secretarial science, general administration or management is required.

2. Prior Work Experience:

A minimum of two years of experience performing administrative duties is required.

3. Language proficiency (These may be tested):

English (W-R-S), Level-4 – Fluency is required.

French (W-R-S), Level-4 – Fluency is required.


4. Knowledge (These may be tested):

A good understanding of office correspondence procedures, English grammar, spelling format is required.

A good knowledge of Microsoft Word, Outlook, and Excel is required.

5. Skills and abilities (These may be tested):

Excellent organizational and interpersonal skills (team player).

Must be able to identify and set priorities; handle a multitude of tasks accurately under tight deadlines.

Must be able to work under pressure.

Must be able to be service-oriented (handling VIP guests, special requests).

Must have good computer skills.

Must be able to work independently.

HIRING PREFERENCE SELECTION PROCESS: When qualified, applicants in the following hiring preference categories are extended a hiring preference in the order listed below. Therefore, it is essential that these applicants accurately describe their status on the application. Failure to do so may result in a determination that the applicant is not eligible for a hiring preference.

HIRING PREFERENCE ORDER:

(1) AEFM / USEFM who is a preference-eligible U.S. Veteran*

(2) AEFM / USEFM

(3) FS on LWOP**

* IMPORTANT: Applicants who claim status as a preference-eligible U.S. Veteran must submit a copy of the most recent Member Copy Four (4) of the DD-214, Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty, and, if applicable, a letter from the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. If claiming conditional eligibility for U.S. Veterans’ preference, applicants must submit proof of conditional eligibility. If the written documentation confirming eligibility is not received in the HR office by the closing date of the vacancy announcement, the U.S. Veterans’ preference will not be considered in the application process. Mission HR’s decision on eligibility for U.S. Veterans’ preference after reviewing all required documentation is final.

** This level of preference applies to all Foreign Service employees on LWOP.

ADDITIONAL SELECTION CRITERIA (see definitions):

1. Management may consider any of the following when determining successful candidacy: nepotism, conflicts of interest, budget, and residency status.

2. Current OR employees serving a probationary period are not eligible to apply. Current OR employees with an Overall Summary Rating of Needs Improvement or Unsatisfactory on their most recent Employee Performance Report (EPR) are not eligible to apply.

3. Current NOR employees hired on a Family Member Appointment (FMA) or a Personal Service Agreement (PSA) are not eligible to apply within the first 90 calendar days of their employment, unless they have a When Actually Employed (WAE) work schedule.

4. The candidate must be able to obtain and hold a non-sensitive certification.

HOW TO APPLY:

Interested applicants for this position must submit the following by the closing date of the Vacancy Announcement or the application package will not be considered.

  1. Applicants who claim EFM or MOH status must include in the cover letter accompanying their application that they are claiming EFM/MOH status, their present nationality, and name and employing section/agency of their sponsoring family member.
  2. Applicants are required to submit their cover letter(s) and signed DS-174 form(s) in English and French if a position is advertised with an English and French Language Level of 3/3 or higher (standard resumes are no longer accepted).
  1. Proof of the required education level.
  2. Any other documentation (e.g., essays, certificates, awards, driver license) that addresses the qualification requirements of the position as listed above.
  3. IMPORTANT: U.S. Veteran’s applicants must submit written documentation confirming eligibility (e.g., Member Copy 4 of Form DD-214, Letter from the Veteran’s Administration, or certification documenting eligibility under the VOW Act with an expected discharge no later than 120 days after the certification is submitted) by the closing date of the vacancy announcement.

WHERE TO APPLY:

Human Resources Office Jerome and Lucie

Mailing Address: ParisRecruitment@state.gov

Please send your application only by email.

EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY: The U.S. Mission provides equal opportunity and fair and equitable treatment in employment to all people without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, political affiliation, marital status, or sexual orientation. The Department of State also strives to achieve equal employment opportunity in all personnel operations through continuing diversity enhancement programs. The EEO complaint procedure is not available to individuals who believe they have been denied equal opportunity based upon marital status or political affiliation. Individuals with such complaints should avail themselves of the appropriate grievance procedures, remedies for prohibited personnel practices, and/or courts for relief.

Appendix A - DEFINITIONS

Eligible Family Member (EFM): An EFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen or not a U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610); or
  • Child, who is unmarried and under 21 years of age or, regardless of age, is incapable of self-support; or
  • Parent (including stepparents and legally adoptive parents) of employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner, when such parent is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support; or
  • Sister or brother (including stepsisters and stepbrothers, or adoptive sisters or brothers) of the employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner when such sibling is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support, unmarried, and under 21 years of age, or regardless of age, incapable of self-support; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
  • Is under chief of mission authority.

U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM): A USEFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee; or
  • Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and resides at the sponsoring employee’s post of assignment abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and is under chief of mission authority; or
  • resides at an Involuntary Separate Maintenance Allowance (ISMA) location authorized under 3 FAM 3232.2; or
  • Currently receives a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.

Appointment Eligible Family Member (AEFM): An AEFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee; or
  • Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan (AIT); and
  • Is under chief of mission authority; and
  • Is residing at the sponsoring employee's post of assignment abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
  • Does NOT currently receive a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.

Member of Household (MOH): An individual who accompanies or joins a sponsoring employee, i.e., sponsor is a direct hire employee under Chief of Mission authority, either Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad at a U.S. mission, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan. A MOH is an individual who meets the following criteria:

  1. Not an EFM and therefore not on the travel orders or approved through form OF-126 Foreign Service Residence and Dependency Report of the sponsoring employee; and
  2. Officially declared by the sponsoring U.S. Government employee to the Chief of Mission (COM) as part of his or her household and approved by the COM; and
  3. Is a parent, grandparent, grandchild, unmarried partner, adult child, foreign born child in the process of being adopted, father, mother, brother, sister, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half-brother, or half-sister who falls outside the Department’s current definition of Eligible Family Member 14 FAM 511.3. A MOH may or may not be a U.S. Citizen.

Not Ordinarily Resident (NOR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:

  • An EFM, USEFM or AEFM of a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member permanently assigned or stationed abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; or
  • Has diplomatic privileges and immunities; and
  • Is eligible for compensation under the FS or GS salary schedule; and
  • Has a U.S. Social Security Number (SSN); and
  • Is not a citizen of the host country; and
  • Does not ordinarily reside in the host country; and
  • Is not subject to host country employment and tax laws.

Ordinarily Resident (OR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:

  • A citizen of the host country; or
  • A non-citizen of the host country (including a U.S. citizen or a third-country national) who is locally resident and has legal and/or permanent resident status within the host country and/or who is a holder of a non-diplomatic visa/work and/or residency permit; and/or
  • Is subject to host country employment and tax laws.