Job offer Paris - Administrative assistant/Photographer for Marshall Center


(Sarah Hague) #1

NOTE: ALL ORDINARILY RESIDENT APPLICANTS MUST HAVE THE REQUIRED WORK AND/OR RESIDENCY PERMITS AT THE TIME OF APPLICATION TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION. THE MISSION DOES NOT SPONSOR WORK PERMITS.




















POSITION:


PC-5210 – Administrative Assistant (Marshall Center/ Photographer) - (Full Performance Level*), FSN-7, FP-7**



OPENING DATE:


January 21, 2015



CLOSING DATE:


February 4, 2015



WORK HOURS:


Full-time: 40 hours/week for Not Ordinarily Resident


Full-time: 35 hours/week for Ordinarily Resident



SALARY:


Not Ordinarily Resident: final salary will be confirmed by Washington based on applicants’ qualifications and prior work experience***


Ordinarily Resident: € 33.947,00 gross p.a. (starting salary)





* This position is being advertised simultaneously with the Training Level, FSN-6, FP-8


** Actual grade and salary will be based on the qualifications of the applicant


*** Overseas Comparability Pay will apply if an FMA appointment




The U.S Embassy in Paris, France seeks an Administrative Assistant (Marshall Center / Photographer)




BASIC FUNCTION OF POSITION:



The Marshall Center Assistant Manager reports directly to the Marshall Center Manager (MCM) and through her to the Supervisory General Services Officer. The incumbent coordinates with the MCM on organizing events at the George Marshall Center in the Hotel de Talleyrand, an 18th century hotel particulier on the Secretary of State's Register of Culturally Significant Property. The incumbent also assists with event planning, tours, and coordinating the scheduling of maintenance and restoration services. She/he provides photographic support to the Embassy photographer, producing products for external and internal Mission audiences. The incumbent will frequently be required to work overtime.




QUALIFICATIONS REQUIRED:



Notes:


1) Applicants are required to submit their applications, resumes and cover letter in English and French.


2) Applicants must address each selection criterion detailed below with specific and comprehensive information supporting each item. Items 1-5 are all required.



1. Education:


At least two years of post-secondary studies in hospitality management, tourism or business administration required.



2. Prior Work Experience:


A minimum of four years’ work experience in customer service or administration is required.



3. Language proficiency (These may be tested):


English (Writing-Reading-Speaking), Level-4 – Fluency is required.


French (Writing-Reading-Speaking), Level-4 – Fluency is required.



4. Knowledge (These may be tested):


An expert knowledge of photographic technology and associated equipment is required.


A good knowledge of State Department procedures for protocol and cultural preservation, host country protocol procedures, and local social/cultural matters is required.


An excellent knowledge of digital cameras and the ability to produce a full range of photograph formats is required.



5. Skills and abilities (These may be tested):


Ability to use a wide-range of photographic techniques.


Must be able to carry/handle equipment unassisted at event sites.


Ability to act quickly and determine priorities during fast-moving events.


Ability to take initiative in planning and carrying out assignments.


Ability to use Microsoft Outlook, Word, and Excel and photo-altering software (Photoshop or similar).



Selection Process:


When equally qualified, U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Members (AEFMs) and U.S. Veterans will be given preference. Qualified USEFM applicants who are also U.S. Veterans will receive the highest preference. Therefore, it is essential that the candidate address the required qualifications above in the application.



Additional Selection Criteria (see definitions):


1. Management will consider nepotism/conflict of interest, budget, and residency status in determining successful candidacy.


2. Current Ordinarily Resident employees with an Overall Summary Rating of Needs Improvement or


Unsatisfactory on their most recent Employee Performance Report are not eligible to apply.


3. Current employees serving a probationary period are not eligible to apply.


4. Currently employed U.S. Citizen EFMs who hold an FMA appointment are ineligible to apply within the first 90 days of their employment.


5. Currently employed NORs hired under a Personal Services Agreement (PSA) are ineligible to apply within the first 90 calendar days of their appointment, unless currently hired into a position with a “When Actually Employed” (WAE) work schedule.




To Apply:


Interested applicants for this position must submit the following or the application package will not be considered.


1. Applicants who claim EFM or MOH status must include in the cover letter accompanying their application that they are claiming EFM/MOH status, their present nationality, and name and employing section/agency of their sponsoring family member.


2. Application for U.S. Federal Employment: DS-174 (available from the Embassy web site employment page), or


3. A current resume or curriculum vitae in English that provides the same information as an DS-174; plus


4. Candidates who claim U.S. Veterans Preference must provide a copy of their


DD-214 form with their application;


5. Any other documentation (e.g., essays, certificates, awards, copies of degrees earned) that addresses the qualification requirements of the position as listed above.



Submit application to:


EMAIL: ParisRecruitment@state.gov


Please do not send applications in the mail.



Point of contact:


Human Resources Assistant


TEL: 01-43-12-25-74 / 01-43-12-26-52


FAX: 01-43-12-24-36



DEFINITIONS


1. Eligible Family Member (EFM): An individual related to a U.S. Government employee in one of the following ways:


- Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610);


- Child, who is unmarried and under 21 years of age or, regardless of age, is incapable of self-support. The term shall include, in addition to natural offspring, stepchildren and adopted children and those under legal guardianship of the employee or the spouse when such children are expected to be under such legal guardianship until they reach 21 years of age and when dependent upon and normally residing with the guardian;


- Parent (including stepparents and legally adoptive parents) of the employee or of the spouse, when such parent is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support;


- Sister or brother (including stepsisters and stepbrothers, or adoptive sisters or brothers) of the employee, or of the spouse, when such sibling is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support, unmarried, and under 21 years of age, or regardless of age, incapable of self-support.



2. U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM): For purposes of receiving a preference in hiring for a qualified position, an EFM who meets the following criteria:


- U.S. Citizen; and


- EFM (see above) at least 18 years old; and


- Listed on the travel orders of a direct-hire Foreign, Civil, or uniformed service member assigned to or stationed abroad with a USG agency that is under COM authority; and either:



  1. Resides at the sponsoring employee's or uniformed service member's post of assignment abroad, or

  2. Resides at an Involuntary Separate Maintenance Allowance (ISMA) location authorized under 3 FAM 3232.2.



3. Appointment Eligible Family Member (AEFM): EFM (see above) eligible for a Family Member Appointment for purposes of Mission employment:


- Is a U.S. citizen; and


- Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) or a child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and


- Is listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126, Foreign Service Residence and Dependency Report, of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad at a U.S. mission, and who is under chief of mission authority; and


- Is residing at the sponsoring employee's post of assignment abroad; and


- Does not receive a Foreign Service or Civil Service annuity.



4. Member of Household (MOH): An individual who accompanies a direct-hire Foreign, Civil, or uniformed service member permanently assigned or stationed at a U.S. Foreign Service post or establishment abroad, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan. An MOH is:


- Not an EFM; and


- Not on the travel orders of the sponsoring employee; and


- Has been officially declared by the sponsoring USG employee to the COM as part of his/her household.


A MOH is under COM authority and may include a parent, unmarried partner, other relative or adult child who falls outside the Department’s current legal and statutory definition of family member. A MOH does not have to be a U.S. Citizen.



5. Not Ordinarily Resident (NOR) – An individual who:


- Is not a citizen of the host country; and


- Does not ordinarily reside (OR, see below) in the host country; and


- Is not subject to host country employment and tax laws; and


- Has a U.S. Social Security Number (SSN).


NOR employees are compensated under a GS or FS salary schedule, not under the LCP.



6. Ordinarily Resident (OR) – A Foreign National or U.S. citizen who:


- Is locally resident; and


- Has legal, permanent resident status within the host country; and


- Is subject to host country employment and tax laws.


EFMs without U.S. Social Security Numbers are also OR. All OR employees, including U.S. citizens, are compensated in accordance with the Local Compensation Plan (LCP).



CLOSING DATE FOR THIS POSITION: FEBRUARY 4, 2015



The US Mission in France provides equal opportunity and fair and equitable treatment in employment to all people without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, age, political affiliation, marital status, or sexual orientation. The Department of State also strives to achieve equal employment opportunity in all personnel operations through continuing diversity enhancement programs.



The EEO complaint procedure is not available to individuals who believe they have been denied equal opportunity based upon marital status or political affiliation. Individuals with such complaints should avail themselves of the appropriate grievance procedures, remedies for prohibited personnel practices, and/or courts for relief.